Data Privacy Statement

Julia Fischer takes data protection and protection of personal-related data very seriously. Therefore, we treat/process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal requirements (DSGVO, TKG 2003). Below, we describe how we process your personal data, as a responsible data protection officer.

A. General
Based on our business connection, we receive personal-related data from you. This data is processed - if it is necessary for the provision of our services or for the fulfillment of legal and regulatory obligations – together with personal data that we obtain from publicly available sources or data that are legitimately transmitted by third parties.
We process the personal data in accordance with the data protection regulations.
The legal basis for the processing is pivotal to fulfill a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures (Art 6 Abs 1 lit b DSGVO), or to fulfill legal obligations to which we are subject (Art 6 Abs 1 lit c DSGVO).
In addition, processing is completed by us or a third party due to legitimate interest. E.g. for the protection of employees and customers, for the further development of our company, of products and services in order to win back customers in order to prevent or combat fraud, and/or to prosecute or defend against legal claims (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
If you have given us your consent, the processing takes place for the stated purposes (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR).
You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing, carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. The revocation can be submitted by e-mail to office@kairoz.at.

B. Storage of IP addresses
When you visit our website, data is stored on our servers for backup purposes (such as IP address, call time and visited pages). We process this data for data security reasons and to ensure the stability and reliability of our system.

C. Cookies
Our website uses so-called "cookies" which are text files that are stored on your computer. Cookies allow us to analyze the overall use of the website by the use of individuals. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, please be aware that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

D. Google Analytics
Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (hereafter "Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the overall use of the website by the use of individuals. The information about your website use, generated by cookie, is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it is stored.
We have activated IP anonymization. This means that your IP address will be truncated by Google within members of the European Union and other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage via the website operators.
The IP address provided by Google Analytics within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data provided by Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your web browser software accordingly. We point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our website. In addition, you can prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by using the link below (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=DE) Download and install the available browser plugin.
You can prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent future collection of your data when you visit this site: Google Analytics opt-out . Please note that you must click this link again if you have deleted all cookies in your browser.
For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html or https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/.

E. Links to other websites or apps to download
As our website contains links to other Internet sites or to third-party websites or offers apps for download, this privacy policy does not apply. Please inform yourself on other websites or apps data protection regulations that apply there.

F. Data Security
Our website and other systems are protected by technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification and dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons.
Notwithstanding our efforts to maintain a high standard of due diligence, it cannot be ruled out that information you provide to us over the internet will be viewed and used by others.
Please note that we do not assume any liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to errors not caused by us in data transmission and / or unauthorized access by third parties (e.g. hacker attack).

G. Storage time
We store personal data for the duration of a business relationship or a given consent. In addition, we store personal data as long as statutory storage and documentation obligations, or statutory limitation periods exist. Furthermore, we store personal data as long as it is needed in connection with the defense or enforcement of any legal and liability claims.

H. Your rights in connection with personal data
You may, among other things, be entitled (subject to applicable law), (i) to verify whether and what personal information we have stored about you and to receive copies of such data, (ii) to correct, supplement or delete your personal information, (iii) to require us to restrict the processing of your personal data, and (iv) in certain circumstances, to object to the processing of your personal data or to consent in advance to the processing of your personal data (v) to require data portability, (vi) to know the identity of any third party to whom your personal information is transmitted and (vii) to lodge a complaint with the relevant authority.

I. Legal remedies
Should you wish to file an application because you feel that your right of information, violation of confidentiality rights, rectification or cancellation was violated, the Data Protection Authority is responsible: Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna

J. Our contact details
Should you have questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, please address them to us:
Julia Fischer, Neutorstraße 28, 5020 Salzburg, office@kairoz.at

Last updated June 24th 2019

Support me on Kickstarter!